Sept 2012 National Show Results: Gillette, Wyoming

Judges:
Calvin Schwartz – Bulls and Performance;
Marvin Knutson – Females

Grand Champion Bull
“Smith Canyon Lucky 7”
Here and There Livestock

Class 1 – Mature Bulls (total entries: 7)

1st SMITH CANYON LUCKY 7 – Here and There Livestock
2nd COFFELT BULL 819 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
3rd A RAM BULL MAGNUM 857 – A RAM Ranch
4th T7R 44 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
5th CAIN BULL 940 – Diamond A Cattle
6th A RAM BULL BLACK BEAR 823 – A RAM Ranch

Class 2 – 2 Year Old Bulls (total entries: 7)

1st  DIAMOND A BULL 088 – Trase Johnson
2nd A RAM BULL EXCALIBER 020 – A RAM Ranch
3rd A RAM BULL COMMANDER 070 – A RAM Ranch
4th SMITH CANYON 1044 – Smith Canyon Ranch
5th Hammer Time – BMB Cattle
6th T7R 00 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

Class 3 – Yearling Bulls (total entries: 16)

1st D&J BULL 111 – D & J River Ranch
2nd COFFELT BULL 1101 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
3rd D&J BULL 133 – D & J River Ranch
4th DIAMOND A BULL 121 – Diamond A Cattle
5th DIAMOND A BULL 18 – Diamond A Cattle
6th DIAMOND A BULL 13 – Diamond A Cattle

Class 4 – Mature Cow (total entries: 11)

1st BECK LASS C 96 – Barham Cattle
2nd MISS VALLEY B 906 – Valley B Corrientes
3rd V-7 DAKOTA CHICO – V-7 Corrientes
4th DIAMOND A COW 95 – Diamond A Cattle
5th AMERICAN COW PATSY 928 – All American Corriente
6th MISS EL-VALLEY B 76 – Valley B Corriente

Class 5 – 2 Year Old Female (total entries: 12)

1st AMERICAN COW 065 – David Rose
2nd COFFELT COW 012 – Valley B Corrientes
3rd AMERICAN COW 075 – David Rose
4th AMERICAN COW JOLEE 095 – All American Corriente
5th SUNNYBROOK COW 10 – Sunnybrook Ranch
6th A RAM COW BLACK RUBY 055 – A RAM Ranch

Class 6 – Yearling Heifers (total entries:27)

1st Diamond A cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle
2nd Lazy RT 114 – Trase Johnson
3rd AMERICAN COW PEGGY SUE 131 – All American Corriente
4th SUNNYBROOK COW 191 – Sunnybrook Ranch
5th COFFELT COW 1103 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
6th Irish Dark – Barham Cattle

Class 7 – Get of Sire (total entries:10)

1st Get of: AMERICAN PATRIOT 549
A RAM BULL BLACK ROWDY 146 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM COW BLACK BETTY 137 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM COW BLACK APRIL 145 – A RAM Ranch

2nd Get of: DIAMOND A BULL 81
DIAMOND A COW 12 – Diamond A Cattle
DIAMOND A BULL 121 – Diamond A Cattle
DIAMOND A BULL 18 – Diamond A Cattle

3rd Get of: AMERICAN PATRIOT 519
AMERICAN COW BETSY ROSS 033 – All American Corriente
A RAM BULL EXCALIBER 020 – All American Corriente
AMERICAN COW PEGGY SUE 131 – All American Corriente

4th Get of: DAKOTA DOC HOLLIDAY
V-7 Dakota Doc – V-7 Corrientes
V-7 Dakota Prairiefire – V-7 Corrientes
V-7 Dakota North Winds – V-7 Corrientes

5th Get of: FESTUS 447
COFFELT BULL 1101 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
COFFELT COW 1102 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
COFFELT COW 1104 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt

6th Get of: T7R 44
T7R 00 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
T7R Cow 780 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
T7R Cow 880 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

Class 8 – Roping Bull (total entries: 13)

1st D&J BULL 133- D & J River Ranch
2nd A RAM BULL BLACK ROWDY 146 – A RAM Ranch
3rd D&J BULL 122 – D & J River Ranch
4th SUNNYBROOK BULL 201 – Sunnybrook Ranch
5th Smith Canyon Gus – Smith Canyon Ranch
6th SUNNYBROOK BULL 11 – Sunnybrook Ranch

Class 9 – Roping Female (total entries: 26)

1st SUNNYBROOK COW 191 – Sunnybrook Ranch
2nd American Cow 139 – David Rose
3rd AMERICAN COW BETSY ROSS 033 – All American Corriente
4th SUNNYBROOK COW 181 – Sunnybrook Ranch
5th A RAM COW BLACK APRIL 145 – A RAM Ranch
6th Lazy RT 114 – Trase Johnson

Class 10 – Roping Steers (total entries: 6)

1st Smith Canyon Mouse – Smith Canyon Ranch
2nd Smith Canyon Manning – Smith Canyon Ranch
3rd Diamond A steer 25 – Diamond A Cattle
4th Smith Canyon McCaffery – Smith Canyon Ranch
5th Diamond A steer 21 – Diamond A Cattle
6th Diamond A steer 26 – Diamond A Cattle

Class 11 – Same Sire Roping Cattle

1st Get of : American Patriot 519
AMERICAN COW BETSY ROSS 033- All American Corrientes
– All American Corrientes
A RAM BULL EXCALIBER 020 – All American Corrientes
2nd Get of : Cafes Bull 173
SUNNYBROOK COW 111 – Sunnybrook Ranch
SUNNYBROOK COW 181 – Sunnybrook Ranch
SUNNYBROOK COW 191 – Sunnybrook Ranch
3rd Get of : American Patriot 519
A RAM BULL BLACK ROWDY 146 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM COW BLACK BETTY 137 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM COW BLACK APRIL 145 – A RAM Ranch
4th Get of : DA Bull 733
Diamond A  cow 111 – Diamond A Cattle
DIAMOND A BULL 13 – Diamond A Cattle
Diamond A steer 21 – Diamond A Cattle
5th Get of : Festus 447
COFFELT COW 1103 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
COFFELT COW 1102 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt
COFFELT COW 1104 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt

Class 12 – Bulldogging (total entries: 5)

1st Diamond A steer 25 – Diamond A Cattle
2nd Diamond A steer 24 – Diamond A Cattle
3rd V-7 Dakota Cowboy Bill – V-7 Corrientes
4th V-7 Dakota Doc – V-7 Corrientes
5th Diamond A steer23 – Diamond A Cattle

Class 13 – Steer Confirmation (total entries: 6)

1st Diamond A steer 24 – Diamond A Cattle
2nd Diamond A steer23 – Diamond A Cattle
3rd Diamond A steer 25 – Diamond A Cattle
4th Smith Canyon McCaffery – Smith Canyon Ranch
5th Smith Canyon Mouse – Smith Canyon Ranch
6th Smith Canyon Manning – Smith Canyon Ranch

Grand Champion Bull

SMITH CANYON LUCKY 7 – Here and There Livestock

Reserve Champion Bull

COFFELT BULL 819 – Robert & Ruth Coffelt

Grand Champion Cow

AMERICAN COW 065 – David Rose

Reserve Champion Cow

BECK LASS C 96 – Barham Cattle

Grand Champion Roping Animal

Smith Canyon Mouse – Smith Canyon Ranch

Reserve Champion Roping Animal

SUNNYBROOK COW 191 – Sunnybrook Ranch

Youth 8-12

1st Theron Kalasinsky – Smith Canyon Ranch
2nd Katy Kalasinsky – Smith Canyon Ranch
3rd Kathryn – V-7 Corrientes

Youth 13-16

1st Trase Johnson
2nd Amy Thrush