Sept 2014 National Show Results: Gillette, WY

sponsor banner

It was a National show that brought:
….. spectacular weather,
….. impressive cattle in both confirmation as well as performance classes,
….. a little guitar playin’,
….. unlimited laughter,
….. multiple birthday celebrations and one 55th anniversary!
How much fun can one have in just a few days?

(Click on images below to see full size; Use back arrow to return to page)

GRAND CHAMPION BULL

A RAM Magnum 857 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Magnum 857 – A RAM Ranch

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL  

Red Rocket - Barham Cattle

Red Rocket – Barham Cattle

Big Thanks to our sponsors:

2014 Koltisky Show sponsor

GRAND CHAMPION COW

American Cow 025 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

American Cow 025 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW

Reserve Champion Female - Diamond A Cow 12

Diamond A Cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

2014 Superior Signs Show sponsor

GRAND CHAMPION ROPING ANIMAL:

Grand Champion Roping Animal- 4B Steer 73 - Barham Cattle Co

4B Steer 73 – Barham Cattle Co

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ROPING

20140927_125239

A RAM Bull Pudge 358 – A RAM Ranch

Riviera Ropes

2014 NACA Top Exhibitor/Premier Breeder: Barham Cattle Company
2014 NACA Top Exhibitor/Premier Breeder 2nd place: A RAM Ranch


CLASS 1 – MATURE BULLS

Sponsor: Farmer’s Co-op and Mudcreek Corrientes

1st place: A RAM Magnum 857 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM Magnum 857 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Magnum 857 – A RAM Ranch

2nd place: Diamond A Bull 088 – Trase Johnson
Diamond A Bull 088 - Trase Johnson

Diamond A Bull 088 – Trase Johnson

Official Horn Wraps of the NACA

Official Horn Wraps of the NACA

3rd place: Drury Bull 924 – Drury Corrientes
Diamond A Bull 924

Drury Bull 924 – Drury Corrientes

4th place: A RAM Black Rowdy 146 – A RAM Ranch
5th place: Diamond A Bull 18 – Sunnybrook Ranch
6th place: A RM Excalibur 020 – A RAM Ranch

CLASS 2 – 2 YEAR OLD BULL

Sponsor: Great Western Bank and Sunnybrook Ranch

1st place: Red Rocket – Barham Cattle
Red Rocket - Barham Cattle

Red Rocket – Barham Cattle

2nd place: Mud Creek Bull 206 – Mud Creek Corrientes
no-image-available
3rd place: Cates Bull 206 – Cates Ranch
20140927_125801

Cates Bull 206 – Cates Ranch

4th place: American Bull Joker 232 – All American Corrientes
5th place: Coffelt Bull 1213 – American Roping Cattle
6th place: T 7 R Bull 71 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

CLASS 3A – SENIOR YEARLING BULLS

Sponsor: Riviera Ropes and Tumbling 7 Ranch

1st place: Cates Bull 354 – Sundance Stock Farm
Cates Bull 354 - Sundance Stock Farm

Cates Bull 354 – Sundance Stock Farm

2nd place: Coffelt bull 1300 – Robert and Ruth Coffelt
Coffelt bull 1300 - Robert and Ruth Coffelt

Coffelt bull 1300 – Robert and Ruth Coffelt

3rd place: Mud Creek Bull 313 – Mud Creek Corrientes
20140927_114939

Mud Creek Bull 313 – Mud Creek Corrientes

4th place: Mud Creek Bull 301 – Trase Johnson
5th place: Diamond A Bull 33 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
6th place: Mud Creek Bull 305 – Mud Creek Corrientes

CLASS 3B – JUNIOR YEARLING BULLS

Sponsor: All American Corrientes

1st place: Mud Creek Bull 317 – Mud Creek Corrientes
no-image-available
2nd place: Diamond A Bull 34 – Diamond A Cattle Co
Diamond A Bull 34 - Diamond A Cattle Co

Diamond A Bull 34 – Diamond A Cattle Co

3rd place: Cates Bull 356 – Cates Ranch
Cates Bull 356 - Cates Ranch

Cates Bull 356 – Cates Ranch

4th place: Diamond A Bull 32 – Diamond A Cattle Co
5th place: T 7 R Bull 80 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
6th place: Rose Bull 362 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co

CLASS 4 – MATURE COW

Sponsor: Kolts Fine Spirits and Cates Ranch

1st place: American Cow 025 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
American Cow 025 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

American Cow 025 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

2nd place: Diamond A Cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Reserve Champion Female - Diamond A Cow 12

Diamond A Cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

3rd place: Sunnybrook 111 – Sunnybrook Ranch
20140927_113749

Sunnybrook 111 – Sunnybrook Ranch

4th place: American Cow 075 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co
5th place: V-7 Dakota North Wind – Riebelbauer Hof
6th place: Sunnybrook 181 – Sunnybrook Ranch

CLASS 5 – 2 YEAR OLD FEMALE

Sponsor: Fluid Pro

1st place: WMR Cow 212 – Uno Cattle Company
20140927_115857

WMR Cow 212 – Uno Cattle Company

2nd place: Cates Cow 283 – Riebelbauer Hof
20140927_105843

Cates Cow 283 – Riebelbauer Hof

3rd place: A RAM Cow Ellen 225 – Riebelbauer Hof
20140927_105506

A RAM Cow Ellen 225 – Riebelbauer Hof

4th place: WMR Cow 202 – Uno Cattle Company
5th place: American Cow Kathy 247 – All American Corrientes
6th place: Smith Canyon Miss Kay – Smith Canyon Ranch

Class 6A – Senior Yearling Heifer

Sponsor: Morgan Livestock Equipment

1st place: Drury cow 349 – Drury Corrientes
Drury cow 349 - Drury Corrientes

Drury cow 349 – Drury Corrientes

2nd place: Drury cow 325 – Drury Corrientes
Drury cow 325 - Drury Corrientes

Drury cow 325 – Drury Corrientes

3rd place: A RAM Cow Taylor 327 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM Cow Taylor 327 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Cow Taylor 327 – A RAM Ranch

4th place: Coffelt Cow 309 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
5th place: Cates Cow 331 – Barline Corrientes
6th place: American Cow Brave – All American Cattle Co.

CLASS 6B – JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFERS

Sponsor: C & K Equipment and A RAM Ranch

1st place: Cates cow 359 – Cates Ranch
Cates cow 359 - Cates Ranch

Cates cow 359 – Cates Ranch

2nd place: Mud Creek Cow 306 – Mud Creek Corrientes
no-image-available
3rd place: A RAM Cow Lily 357 – A RAM Ranch
A RAM Cow Lily 357 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Cow Lily 357 – A RAM Ranch

4th place: A RAM Miley 377 – A RAM Ranch
5th place: 4 B Cow 306 – Barham Cattle Co.
6th place: WMR Cow 302 – Drury Corrientes


CLASS 7 – GET-OF-SIRE

Sponsor: C & K Equipment

1st place: Get of Sire: Cain Bull 940 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Cow 22, Diamond A Cow 25, Diamond A Bull 34

Diamond A Cow 22, Diamond A Cow 25, Diamond A Bull 34

2nd place: Get of Sire: Cates Bull 448 – A RAM Ranch
Get of Sire: Cates Bull 448 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Bull Brazos 312, A RAM Cow Taylor 327, A RAM Cow Lily 357

3rd place: Get of Cates Bull 654 – Cates Ranch
Get of Cates Bull 654 - Cates Ranch

Cates Bull 206, Cates Cow 289, Cates Cow 239

4th place: Get of Cain Bull 940 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
5th place: Get of Diamond A Bull 94 – Smith Canyon Ranch
6th place: Get of Cates Bull 173 – Sunnybrook Ranch


CLASS 8 – ROPING BULL

Sponsor: Perry’s Trailer Sales

1st place: A RAM Bull Pudge 358 – A RAM Ranch
20140927_125239

A RAM Bull Pudge 358 – A RAM Ranch

2nd place: A RAM Bull Renegade 268 – A RAM Ranch
no-image-available
3rd place: Rose Bull 362 – Ruby Rose Cattle Company
Rose Bull 362 - Ruby Rose Cattle Company

Rose Bull 362 – Ruby Rose Cattle Company

4th place: Mud Creek Bull 313 – Mud Creek Corrientes
5th place: Rose Bull 366 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
6th place: Cates Bull 356 – Cates Ranch


CLASS 9 – ROPING FEMALE

Sponsor: Prime Rate Motors

1st place: A RAM Cow Ellen 225 – Riebelbauer Hof
20140927_105506

A RAM Cow Ellen 225 – Riebelbauer Hof

2nd place: 4B Cow 306 – Barham Cattle Company
no-image-available
3rd place: American Cow Kathy 247 – All American Roping Cattle
American Cow Kathy 247 - All American Roping Cattle

American Cow Kathy 247 – All American Roping Cattle

4th place: American Cow Red Rose 325 – Riebelbauer Hof
5th place: A RAM Cow Lily 357 – A RAM Ranch
6th place: Coffelt Cow 1305 – Robert and Ruth Coffelt


CLASS 10 – ROPING STEERS

Sponsor: Smith Canyon Ranch

1st place: 4B Steer 73 – Barham Cattle Company
Grand Champion Roping Animal- 4B Steer 73 - Barham Cattle Co

4B Steer 73 – Barham Cattle Co

2nd place: T 7 R 7 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
T 7 R 7 - Tumblin 7 Ranch

T 7 R 7 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

3rd place: T 7 R Steer 771 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
20140927_123006

T 7 R Steer 771 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

4th place: 4B Steer 45 – Barham Cattle Company
5th place: T 7 R 69 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
6th place: 4B Steer 7 – Barham Cattle Company


CLASS 11 – SAME SIRE ROPING CATTLE

Sponsor: King’s Saddlery

1st place: Get of T 7 R Bull 44 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
20140927_123709

Get of T 7 R Bull 44 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

2nd place: Get of Cain Bull 940 – Diamond A Cattle Co
Get of Cain Bull 940 - Diamond A Cattle Co

Get of Cain Bull 940 – Diamond A Cattle Co

3rd place: Get of Festus 447 – Robert and Ruth Coffelt
Get of Festus 447 - Robert and Ruth Coffelt

Get of Festus 447 – Robert and Ruth Coffelt


CLASS 12 – BULLDOGGING

Sponsor: Mobridge Livestock and Long Ranch

1st place: 4B Steer 21 – Barham Cattle Co.
2nd place: 4B Steer 46 – Barham Cattle Co.
4B Steer 46  - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 46 – Barham Cattle Co.

3rd place: 4B Steer 22 – Barham Cattle Co.
4B Steer 22  - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 22 – Barham Cattle Co.

4th place: Diamond A Steer 33 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

CLASS 13 – STEER CONFORMATION

Sponsor: Morton Buildings and Barline Corrientes

1st place: 4B Steer 46 – Barham Cattle Co.
4B Steer 46  - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 46 – Barham Cattle Co.

2nd place: Diamond A Steer 33 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Steer 33

Diamond A Steer 33 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

3rd place: T 7 R Steer 771 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
20140927_123006

T 7 R Steer 771 – Tumblin 7 Ranch

4th place: T 7 R Steer 69 – Tumblin 7 Ranch
5th place: Cates Steer 210 – American Roping Cattle Co.
6th place: 4B Steer 73 – Barham Cattle Company

YOUTH JUDGING WINNERS

Trase Johnson, Theron Kalasinsky, Katy Kalasinsky