2015 National Show Results

The NACA National Show was a wonderful event Nov 5 – 7 in lovely Meridian, MS. A beautifully run show, great cattle, and fine food was capped by belly wrenching laughter at the awards ceremony Saturday night. Thank you to the Eastern Corriente Association staff that worked so hard to make this all come together: Douglas Dale, Patty Dale, Dr. Newell, Tommy Jordan, and the list could go on. This was a real “family” effort by all in the region. One final note: If you are ever passing through Meridian, find the Kewanee One Stop (map) for the BEST BBQ of your life! They catered two nights of our events. Yum…but what you are all waiting for…the 2015 National Show Results:

Big Thanks To Our Show Sponsors:

GRAND CHAMPION BULL

Rose Bull 362 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co

Rose Bull 362 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL  

Mud Creek Bull 407 - Mud Creek Corrientes

Mud Creek Bull 407 – Mud Creek Corrientes

GRAND CHAMPION COW

Ruby Rose 404 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

Ruby Rose 404 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW

Dale Cow 1264 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Cow 1264 – Dale Cattle Co.

GRAND CHAMPION ROPING ANIMAL:

BSC Red Bull 233 - Barham Cattle Co.

BSC Red Bull 233 – Barham Cattle Co.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ROPING

4B Steer 48 - Barham Cattle Company

4B Steer 48 – Barham Cattle Company


CLASS 1 – Jr Yearling Heifer

Class Sponsors: Tommy & Christy Jordan AND Ralph Morgan

1st place:

Mud Creek Cow 434 - Uno Cattle Co.

Mud Creek Cow 434 – Uno Cattle Co.

2nd place:

4W 418 - Gentry Wilson

4W 418 – Gentry Wilson

3rd place: Mud Creek Cow 418 – Mud Creek Corrientes
4th place: 4B Cow 409 – Barham Cattle Co.
5th place: 4W 411 – Tony Wilson
6th place: Drury Cow 455 – Drury Corrientes

CLASS 2 – Sr. Yearling Heifers

Class Sponsors: A RAM Ranch Corriente AND Lauderdale Co. Board of Supervisors

1st place:

Ruby Rose 404 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

Ruby Rose 404 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.

2nd place:

Wes Pritchard 228 - Wes Pritchard

Wes Pritchard 228 – Wes Pritchard

3rd place: Newell’s 229 – Newell Corriente
4th place: Mud Creek Cow 424 – Uno Cattle Co
5th place: Dale Cow Magnolia 1473 – Dale Cattle Co.
6th place: Mud Creek Cow 410 – Mud Creek Corrientes

CLASS 3 – 2 Year Old Female

Class Sponsors: Sunny Brook Ranch AND Till-Newell Animal Hospital

1st place:

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 – Dale Cattle Co.

2nd place:

A RAM Cow Miley 377 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Cow Miley 377 – A RAM Ranch

3rd place: Libby C Newell’s 209 – Libby C Newell
4th place: American Cow Red Rose 325 – Riebelbauer Hof
5th place: A RAM Cow Lily 357 – A RAM Ranch Corriente
6th place: 3 Son’s 326 – Steve Wilson

CLASS 4 – Mature Cow

Class Sponsors: Mud Creek Corrientes

1st place:

Dale Cow 1264 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Cow 1264 – Dale Cattle Co.

2nd place:

Dale Cow Lulu 1243 - Arrow S

Dale Cow Lulu 1243 – Arrow S

3rd place: A RAM Cow Ellen 225 – Riebelbauer Hof
4th place: WMR Cow 234 – American Roping Cattle
5th place: A RAM Cow Black Maiden 115 – A RAM Ranch Corriente
6th place: Cates Cow 271 – Dale Cattle Co.

CLASS 5 – Jr. Yearling Bull

Class Sponsors: Barham Cattle Co.

1st place:

ARC Bull Outlaw 456 - American Roping Cattle

ARC Bull Outlaw 456 – American Roping Cattle

2nd place:

A RAM Bull Rascal 430 - A RAM Ranch

A RAM Bull Rascal 430 – A RAM Ranch

3rd place: American Bull Peaches 406 – Audie Morris
4th place: 4W 541 – Tony Wilson
5th place: Rose Bull Casanova 407 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
6th place: Cates Bull 421 – Dale Cattle Co.

CLASS 6 – Sr. Yearling Bull

Class Sponsors: American Roping Cattle

1st place:

Mud Creek Bull 407 - Mud Creek Corrientes

Mud Creek Bull 407 – Mud Creek Corrientes

2nd place:

A RAM Bull Rambler 422 – A RAM Ranch Corrientes
no-image-available

3rd place: Rose Bull Troubadour 401 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
4th place: American Bull 5 Speed – Audie Morris
5th place: American Bull Sniper 460 – All American Corriente
6th place: American Bull Price 444 – All American Corriente

Class 7 – 2 Year Old Bull

Class Sponsors: Audie Morris

1st place:

Rose Bull 362 - Ruby Rose Cattle Co

Rose Bull 362 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co

2nd place:

4W 350 - Tony Wilson

4W 350 – Tony Wilson

3rd place: Coffelt Bull Phantom 309 – American Roping Cattle
4th place: American Bull Concho 308 – Dale Cattle Co.
5th place: A RAM Bull Bond 328 – American Roping Cattle
6th place: American Bull Bullet 336 – Tony Wilson

CLASS 8 – Mature Bull

Class Sponsors: All American Corriente

1st place:

Cates Bull 146 - Mud Creek Corrientes

Cates Bull 146 – Mud Creek Corrientes

2nd place:

American Bull Rebel 298 - Dale Cattle Co.

American Bull Rebel 298 – Dale Cattle Co.

3rd place: A RAM Bull Renegade 268 – A RAM Ranch Corriente
4th place: A RAM Bull Hooter 258 – Dale Cattle Co.
5th place: A Ram Bull Black Rowdy 146 – A Ram Ranch Corriente
6th place: Blue Pinto 99 – BMB Cattle


CLASS 9 – Steer Conformation

Class Sponsors: Dale Cattle Co.

1st place:

Dale Steer 88 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Steer 88 – Dale Cattle Co.

2nd place:

4B Steer 45 - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 45 – Barham Cattle Co.

3rd place: Dale Steer 87 – Dale Cattle Co.
4th place: 4B Steer 48 – Barham Cattle Co.
5th place: 4B Steer 11 – Barham Cattle Co.
6th place: Dale Steer 113 – Dale Cattle Co.


CLASS 10 – Roping Heifer

Class Sponsors: Meridian Stockyard

1st place:

Mud Creek Cow 424 - UNO Cattle Co

Mud Creek Cow 424 – UNO Cattle Co

2nd place:

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 – Dale Cattle Co.

3rd place: Newell’s 245 – Newell Corrientes
4th place:A Ram Lily 357 – A RAM Ranch Corriente
5th place: American Cow Ms. Kitty 427 – All American Corriente
6th place: Ruby Rose Cow 402 – Ruby Rose Cattle Co.


CLASS 11 – ROPING BULL

Class Sponsors: Sleep Inn & Main Stay Suites

1st place:

BSC Red Bull 233 - Barham Cattle Co.

BSC Red Bull 233 – Barham Cattle Co.

2nd place:

American Bull Price 444 - All American Corriente

American Bull Price 444 – All American Corriente

3rd place: American Bull Bullet 336 – Tony Wilson
4th place: A RAM Bull Brazos 312 – A RAM Ranch Corrientes
5th place: ARC Bull Outlaw 456 – American Roping Cattle
6th place: Cates Bull 421 – Dale Cattle Co.


CLASS 12 – ROPING STEERS

Class Sponsors: Miller Cattle Co.

1st place:

4B Steer 48 - Barham Cattle Company

4B Steer 48 – Barham Cattle Company

2nd place:

4B Steer 8 - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 8 – Barham Cattle Co.

3rd place: Dale Steer 88 – Dale Cattle Co.
4th place:Dale Steer 113 – Dale Cattle Co.
5th place: Dale Steer 87 – Dale Cattle Co.
6th place: 4B Steer 11 – Barham Cattle Co.


CLASS 13 – Bulldogging

Class Sponsors: Tilton Prater Leather Works

1st place:

4B Steer 11 - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 11 – Barham Cattle Co.

2nd place:

4B Steer 45 - Barham Cattle Co.

4B Steer 45 – Barham Cattle Co.

3rd place: 4B Steer 8 – Barham Cattle Co.

CLASS 14 – Get of Sire

Class Sponsors: Lauderdale County Farm Supply Inc.

1st place:

Owner: Mud Creek Corrientes
Sire: Cates Bull 726
Mud Creek Bull 407
Mud Creek Cow 406
Mud Creek Cow 418

2nd place:

Owner: A RAM Ranch Corriente Cattle
Sire: Festus 447
A RAM Bull Rambler 422
American Bull Price 444
A RAM Cow Roxie 491

3rd place:

Owner: Audie Morris
Sire: Festus 447
Coffelt Cow 312
Coffelt Cow 319
Coffelt Bull Phantom 309

4th place:

Owner: Dale Cattle Company
Sire: Cates Bull 448
Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379
American Bull Concho 308
A RAM Bull Moon 248

5th place:

Owner: Ruby Rose Cattle Co.
Sire: Festus 447
Rose Bull Troubadour 401
Ruby Rose Cow 402
American Cow Ms. Kitty 455

6th place:

Owner: A RAM Ranch Corriente Cattle
Sire: Cates Bull 448
A RAM Bull Brazos 321
A RAM Cow Lily 357
Dale Cow Amarilla 1397


CLASS 15 – All Around Heifer

Class Sponsors: Massey Super Mart

1st place:

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Cow Kirstyn 1379 – Dale Cattle Co.

2nd place:

Mud Creek Cow 424 - UNO Cattle Co

Mud Creek Cow 424 – UNO Cattle Co


CLASS 16 – All Around Bull

Class Sponsors: Insurance Center of Meridian

1st place:

ARC Bull Outlaw 456 - American Roping Cattle

ARC Bull Outlaw 456 – American Roping Cattle

2nd place:

American Bull Price 444 - All American Corriente

American Bull Price 444 – All American Corriente


CLASS 17 – All Around Steer

Class Sponsors: Burns & Buns Inc.

1st place:

Dale Steer 88 - Dale Cattle Co.

Dale Steer 88 – Dale Cattle Co.


CLASS 18 – Youth Yearling Heifer

Class Sponsors: Mississippi Power Co.

1st place:

Wes Pritchard 228 - Wes Pritchard

Wes Pritchard 228 – Wes Pritchard

2nd place:

4W 418 - Gentry Wilson

4W 418 – Gentry Wilson

3rd place: 4 W 432 – Malley Wilson
4th place: Zane Pritchard’s 243 – Zane Pritchard
5th place: 4W 521 – Malley Wilson
6th place: 4 W 517 – Malley Wilson