2018 Plains Area Corriente Cattle Show

Judges:

Bill Mundorf – Females & Get of Sire
Marvin Knutson – Bulls & Performance

Grand Champion Bull

Diamond A Bull 74 (Diamond A Cattle Co)

Res Grand Champion Bull 

Cain Bull 612 (M & S Management)

Grand Champion Cow

Mud Creek Cow 442 (Panhandle Corriente)

Res Grand Champion Cow

Phipps Cow 719 (Phipps Ranch)

Grand Champion Roping

Panhandle Bull 71 (Panhandle Corriente)

Res Champion Roping

Cavvietta Cow 749 (Cavvietta Ranch)

 

Class 1 – Mature Bulls

1st place:

Mud Creek Bull 309 (Lazy L Bar Corrientes)

2nd place:

Mud Creek Bull 407 (Diamond A Cattle Co.)

3rd place:
Cain Bull 507 (M & S Management)
4th place:
4B 2 Socks (Smith Canyon Ranch)

 


CLASS 2 – 2 Year Old Bulls

1st place:

Cain Bull 612 (M & S Management)

2nd place:

Smith Canyon Bull Spot (Smith Canyon Ranch)

3rd place:
Diamond A Bull 66 (Diamond A Cattle Co)
4th place: Cow
Smith Canyon 1607 (Smith Canyon Ranch)
5th place:
LL Habenero 71 (Long’s Livestock)

 


CLASS 3 – Yearling Bulls

1st place:

Diamond A Bull 74 (Diamond A Cattle Co)

2nd place:

Diamond A Bull 73 (Diamond A Cattle Co)

3rd place:
Panhandle Bull 71 (Panhandle Corrientes)
4th place: Cow
Diamond A Bull 71 (Diamond A Cattle Co)
5th place:
Bessler Bull 007 (GM Cattle)
6th place:
Phipps Ranch Bull 725 (Phipps Ranch)

 


CLASS 4 – Mature Cow (DOB: 2015 and prior)

1st place:

Mud Creek Cow 442 (Panhandle Corrientes)

2nd place:

Sunnybrook Cow 274 (Lazy L Bar Corriente)

3rd place:
Sunnybrook Cow 172 (Sunnybrook Ranch)
4th place:
Diamond A Cow 416 (Lazy L Bar Corriente)
5th place:
Phipps Cow 517 (Phipps Ranch)
6th place: Cow
Garcia 527 (Cavvietta Ranch)

 


CLASS 5 – 2 Year Old Females

1st place:

Star 6638 (Long Star Cattle Co.)

2nd place:

Mud Creek Cow 604 (Diamond A Cattle Co)

3rd place:
Sunnybrook Cow 196 (Sunnybrook Ranch)
4th place:
Sunnybrook Cow 126 (Sunnybrook Ranch)
5th place:
Diamond A Cow 60 (Diamond A Cattle Co)
6th place:
Sunnybrook Cow 176 (Sunnybrook Ranch)

 


CLASS 6 – Yearling Heifers

1st place:

Phipps Cow 719 (Phipps Ranch)

2nd place:

Diamond A Cow 73 (GM Cattle)

3rd place:
Diamond A Cow 70 (GM Cattle)
4th place:
Diamond A Cow 701 (Diamond A Cattle Co)
5th place:
Diamond A Cow 78 (Diamond A Cattle Co)
6th place:
Phipps Cow 717 (Phipps Ranch)

 


Class 7 – Get-of-Sire

1st place:

Owner: Phipps Ranch
Sire: Hoffman Bull 412
Phipps Ranch Bull 725
Phipps Ranch Cow 719
Phipps Ranch Cow 717

2nd place:

Owner: Diamond A Cattle Co
Sire: Cain Bull 940
Diamond A Bull 73
Diamond A Bull 74
Diamond A Cow 701

3rd place:

Owner: Diamond A Cattle Co
Sire: Cain Bull 940
Diamond A Bull 71
Diamond A Cow 78
Diamond A Cow 702

4th place:

Owner: Panhandle Corrientes
Sire: Cates Bull 656
Panhandle Bull 71
Panhandle Cow 704
Panhandle Cow 703

5th place:

Owner: Cavvietta Ranch
Sire: Cates Bull 356
Cavvietta Cow 755
Cavvietta Cow 749
Cavvietta Bull 733

6th place:

Owner: Smith Canyon Ranch
Sire: 4B Red Rocket
Smith Canyon Bull Hijo
Smith Canyon Cow Segundo
Smith Canyon Cow Hija

 


CLASS 8 – Roping Bulls

1st place:

Panhandle Bull 71 (Panhandle Corriente)

2nd place:

Cain Bull 719 (M & S Management)

3rd place:
Smith Canyon Destello (Smith Canyon Ranch)
4th place:
Phipps Ranch Bull 725 (Phipps Ranch)
5th place:
LL Habenero 71 (Long’s Livestock)
6th place:
Cain Bull 703 (M & S Management)

 


CLASS 9 – Roping Females

1st place:

Cavvietta Cow 749 (Cavvietta Ranch)

2nd place:

Phipps Cow 754 (Phipps Ranch)

3rd place:
Lazy L Bar Cow 708 (Lazy L Bar Corriente)
4th place:
Panhandle Cow 705 (Panhandle Corriente)
5th place:
Smith Canyon Cow Gemelo (Smith Canyon Ranch)
6th place:
Smith Canyon Cow Hija (Smith Canyon Ranch)

 


CLASS 10 – Roping Steers

1st place:

Cain Steer 622 (M & S Management)

2nd place:

Smith Canyon Grumpy (Smith Canyon Ranch)

3rd place:
Cletus Dunkleburger (Diamond A Cattle Co)
4th place:
Smith Canyon Dopey (Smith Canyon Ranch)
5th place:
Pedro Doberstein (Diamond A Cattle Co)
6th place:
Barak Rosenboom (Diamond A Cattle Co)

 


CLASS 11 – Same Sire Roping Cattle

1st place:

Owner: Diamond A Cattle Co
Sire: Cain Bull 940
Barak Rosenboom
Pedro Doberstein
Cletus Dunkleburger

2nd place:

Owner: M & S Management
Sire: Mud Creek Bull 305
Cain Bull 723
Cain Bull 719
Cain Bull 703

3rd place:

Owner: Panhandle Corrientes
Sire: Cates Bull 656
Panhandle Cow 704
Panhandle Cow 703
Panhandle Bull 71

4th place:

Owner: Lazy L Bar Corriente
Sire: Mud Creek Bull 309
Lazy L Bar Cow 704
Lazy L Bar Cow 708
Lazy L Bar Cow 712

5th place:

Owner: Phipps Ranch
Sire: Hoffman Bull 412
Phipps Ranch Bull 725
Phipps Ranch Cow 719
Phipps Ranch Cow 717

6th place:

Owner: Smith Canyon Ranch
Sire: 4B Red Rocket
Smith Canyon Bull Hijo
Smith Canyon Cow Segundo
Smith Canyon Cow Hija

 


CLASS 12 – Bulldogging Cattle

1st place:

Pedro Doberstein (Diamond A Cattle Co)

2nd place:

Cletus Dunkleburger (Diamond A Cattle Co)

3rd place:
Barak Rosenboom (Diamond A Cattle Co)
4th place:
LL Habenero 71 (Long’s Livestock)
5th place:
Phipps Ranch Bull 725 (Phipps Ranch)
6th place:
Panhandle Bull 71 (Panhandle Corriente)

 


CLASS 13 – Steer Conformation

1st place:

Cain Steer 622 (M & S Management)

2nd place:

Pedro Doberstein (Diamond A Cattle Co)

3rd place:
Smith Canyon Dopey (Smith Canyon Ranch)
4th place:
Smith Canyon Grumpy (Smith Canyon Ranch)
5th place:
Cletus Dunkleburger (Diamond A Cattle Co)
6th place:
Freezeout Newt (Freezeout Corriente)