September 2016 PACA Show Results: Gillette, WY


Read About the Show

Judges:
Marvin Knudson – Bulls and Performance;
Calvin Schwartz – Females and Get of Sire

GRAND CHAMPION BULL

diamond a cattle co

Diamond A Bull 41 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL

cain corriente

Cain Bull 507 – M & S Management

GRAND CHAMPION COW

Diamond A Cattle Co

Diamond A Cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle Co

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW

Sunnybrook Ranch

Sunnybrook Cow 181 – Sunnybrook Ranch

Grand Champion Roping Animal

Sunnybrook Ranch

Sunnybrook Cow 85 – Sunnybrook Ranch

Reserve Champion Roping Animal

cain1ready

Cain Bull 515 – M & S Management

Class 1 – 2 Year Old Bulls

1st place:

diamond a cattle co

Diamond A Bull 41 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

2nd Place

Diamond A Cattle Co

Cain Bull 409 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

3rd Place: Smith Canyon 1480 – Smith Canyon Ranch
4th Place: Smith Canyon 1407 – Smith Canyon Ranch
5th Place: Diamond A Bull 42 – Diamond A Cattle Co.


Class 2 – Yearling Bulls

1st place:

cain1ready

Cain Bull 507 – M & S Management

2nd Place

cain1ready

Cain Bull 515 – M & S Management

3rd Place: Cain Bull 525 – M & S Management
4th Place: Diamond A Bull 56 – Diamond A Cattle Co
5th Place: Diamond A Bull 55 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
6th Place: Diamond A Bull 522 – Diamond A Cattle Co.


Class 3 – Mature Cows

1st place:

Diamond A Cattle Co

Diamond A Cow 12 – Diamond A Cattle Co

2nd Place

Diamond A Cattle Co

Sunnybrook Cow 181 – Sunnybrook Ranch

3rd Place: Sunnybrook Cow 191 – Sunnybrook Ranch
4th Place: Cain Cow 303 – M & S Management


Class 4 – 2 Year Old Female

1st place:

Diamond A Cattle Co.

Smith Canyon 1463 – Freezeout Corrientes

2nd Place

Diamond A Cattle Co.

Diamond A Cow 4331 – Diamond A Cattle Co

3rd Place: Smith Canyon 1428 – Smith Canyon Ranch
4th Place: Diamond A Cow 41 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
5th Place: Diamond A Cow 411 – Luikens Corrientes
6th Place: Mud Creek Cow 442 – Austin Luikens


Class 5 – Yearling Heifers

1st place:

Diamond A Cattle Co.

Diamond A Cow 514 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

2nd Place

Sunnybrook Ranch

Sunnybrook Cow 85 – Sunnybrook Ranch

3rd Place: Cates Cow 574 – Cavvieta Ranch
4th Place: Garcia 525 – Cavvieta Ranch
5th Place: Garcia 511 – Cavvieta Ranch
6th Place: Diamond A Cow 50 – Diamond A Cattle Co.


Class 6 – Get of Sire

1st Place

Get of: Cain Bull 940
Diamond A Cow 514 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Cow 50 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Bull 522 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

2nd Place

Get of: Cain Bull 009
Diamond A Cow 431 – Luikens Corriente
Diamond A Cow 411 – Luikens Corriente
Diamond A Bull 41 – Luikens Corriente

3rd Place
Get of: Smith Canyon Mr Mellow
Cain Cow 424 – M & S Management
Cain Bull 507 – M & S Management
Cain Bull 515 – M & S Management
4th Place
Get of: Cain Bull 940
Diamond A Cow 52 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Bull 55 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Bull 56 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

5th Place
Get of: Garcia 914
Freezeout Fritz – Smith Canyon Ranch
Smith Canyon Myrtle – Smith Canyon Ranch
Tiverton Bull 29 – Smith Canyon Ranch
6th Place
Get of: Garcia 914
Smith Canyon Flash – Smith Canyon Ranch
Smith Canyon 1463 – Smith Canyon Ranch
Smith Canyon 1499 – Smith Canyon Ranch


Class 7 – Roping Bull

1st place:

cain1ready

Cain Bull 515 – M & S Management

2nd Place

Smith Canyon Von -Smith Canyon Ranch

3rd Place: Smith Canyon Lemonjello – Smith Canyon Ranch
4th Place: Smith Canyon Flash – Smith Canyon Ranch
5th Place: Tiverton Bull 29 – Tiverton Ranch
6th Place: Cain Bull 507 – M & S Management


Class 8 – Roping Female

1st place:

cain1ready

Sunnybrook Cow 85 – Sunnybrook Ranch

2nd Place

Sunnybrook Ranch

Sunnybrook Cow 15 – Sunnybrook Ranch

3rd Place: Smith Canyon Ruby – Smith Canyon Ranch
4th Place: Sunnybrook Cow 35 – Sunnybrook Ranch
5th Place: Smith Canyon Myrtle – Smith Canyon Ranch
6th Place: Tiverton Ranch Sammi – Tiverton Ranch


Class 9 – Roping Steers

1st place:

cain1ready

Sunnybrook Steer 144 – Sunnybrook Ranch

2nd Place

Diamond A Cattle Company

Diamond A Steer 55 – Diamond A Cattle Co

3rd Place: Diamond A Steer 56 – Diamond A Cattle Co
4th Place: Diamond A Steer 57 – Diamond A Cattle Co


Class 10 – Same Sire Roping Cattle

1st Place:

Get of : Sunnybrook Bull 11
Sunnybrook Cow 15 – Sunnybrook Ranch
Sunnybrook Cow 35 – Sunnybrook Ranch
Sunnybrook Cow 85 – Sunnybrook Ranch

2nd Place:

Get of : Cain Bull 940
Diamond A Steer 55 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Steer 56 – Diamond A Cattle Co.
Diamond A Steer 57 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

3rd Place:

Get of : Smith Canyon Mr Mellow
Cain Bull 515 – M & S Management
Cain Bull 507 – M & S Management
Cain Bull 525 – M & S Management

4th Place:

Get of : Garcia 914
Freezeout Fritz – Smith Canyon Ranch
Smith Canyon Myrtle -Smith Canyon Ranch
Tiverton Bull 29 -Smith Canyon Ranch


Class 11 – Bulldogging

1st place:

Diamond A Steer 5 – Diamond A Cattle Co.

2nd Place

Diamond A Steer 545 – Diamond A Cattle Co.


Class 12 – Steer Confirmation

1st place:

cain1ready

Sunnybrook Steer 144 – Sunnybrook Ranch

2nd Place

Diamond A Cattle Company

Diamond A Steer 56 – Diamond A Cattle Co

3rd Place: Diamond A Steer 545 – Diamond A Cattle Co
4th Place: Diamond A Steer 55 – Diamond A Cattle Co